Visa requirements

Note: Requirements for entry into South Africa differ from country to country, and are subject to change. Always make enquiries before travelling to South Africa.

What are the requirements for entering South Africa?

- A valid passport or travel document that will be valid for the length of your intended stay. Your passport should be valid for at least another 30 days after your stay and should have TWO blank facing pages in it.

- A valid visa, if required

- Sufficient funds

- A return or onward ticket

- Yellow fever certificates; if your journey starts or passes through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

Do I need a visa to visit South Africa?

- See the website of Department of Home Affairs for a list.

New rules and regulations concerning travelling with minor children (under 18 years old). 

Children under the 18 years old require their own passport. Besides the passport an orginal (and extensive) birth certifcate needs to be shown at the border when entering the country.

** All documents need to be written in English.

Please click here for a short overview of all the required documents when travelling with minor children (per category: children travelling with both parents, children travelling with one parent and children travelling without parents).

Please click here for the document of Home Affairs with the new rules and regulations. You will find the affidavit on the last page of te document.

For more information please contact the South African Embassy in your country.

Neighbouring countries


Regular travellers combine their South African holiday with a visit to one of the neighbouring countries. The border crossing in Africa is less flexible than in Europe and the purchase of a visa can take long. As long as you have a good dose of patience, the African bureaucracy has also its charm. Below you will find information on visa requirements for neighbouring countries in South Africa. For all other neighbouring countries, please make sure to check the requirements directly with the relevant the departments.

Visa Namibia

All visitors require a passport for entry into Namibia, which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intented stay in the country, and have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps. All visitors must also have a valid return ticket.

Visas are valid up to three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months from date of entry.

Visa Botswana

A visa for Botswana is not required ** for a stay up to 90 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. At least one blank passport page needs to be available for visa stamp(s).

Effective from the 1st October 2016 minors travelling through the country’s borders will be required to produce certified/notarised copies of unabridged birth certificates in addition to their valid passports. In the event that one parent is not travelling with the child, the other parent’s affidavit consenting to such travel should be availed. However, an affidavit will not be required if the father’s name does not appear on the child’s birth certificate.

Temporary guardianship must be given if both parents are not travelling with the minor, as well as the abovementioned requirements.

** Nationals not requiring visas:

Members of all Commonwealth countries (except the nationals of Ghana, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh), Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, German Federal Republic, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Namibia, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Ireland, Samoa (Western), San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Yugoslavia.

More information about visa information can be found here.

Visa Zimbabwe

At the border a visa needs to be purchased. These visas are easiest obtained on your arrival at the airport or border post.

A UniVisa is available for most countries. This means you can travel as frequently as you like between the two countries for a standard fee of $ 50.

We give you this information as Camper South Africa purely as an indication. We are not a visa service and cannot be held responsible for refused admission. For the latest information on visas and border crossing, we refer you to make direct contact with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Consular Service.